2021 SRC Elections Voting Commences WK4

Nominations have now closed.

2021 SRC ELECTIONS

Nominations have now closed.

Nominations will not need to be re-opened.

An election will be held for the following contested positions:

Elected Officers:

  • President of the SRC;
  • General Secretary;
  • Education Officer;
  • Women's Officer;
  • International Students' Officer;
  • Environment Officer;
  • Welfare Officer;
  • Ethno-cultural Officer;

Elected Councillors:

  • Six (6) undergraduate (at least two (2) of whom must be women) Members from Electorate A as defined in these Regulations;
  • Six (6) undergraduate (at least two (2) of whom must be women) Members from Electorate B as defined in these Regulations;

Other positions:

  • 7 NUS Delegates.

Who Can Vote

All current UNSW students (including UNSW Art & Design students and PG students) may vote.

All students may vote in the election of unrestricted positions:

  • President of the SRC;
  • General Secretary;
  • Education Officer;
  • Environment Officer;
  • Welfare Officer;
  • Ethno-cultural Officer;

All students may vote in the election of the NUS positions.

Students may vote in the election for the below positions however, the following restrictions apply:

Only International students may vote for the International Students Officer.

Only Female identifying students may vote for the Women’s Officer.

Only Undergraduate students whose controlling faculty is within Electorate A may vote for the Undergraduate Councillor A positions

Only Undergraduate students whose controlling faculty is within Electorate B may vote for the Undergraduate Councillor B positions

Voting

Voting will be held in week 4 (Tuesday 05 October - Friday 08 October 2021). Voting will be held online.

Term of Office

Officers and Councillors hold office from 1st December in the year of election until 30th November of the following year.

If elected as an Office Bearer, you will be required to attend the following online compulsory sessions:

  • SRC Inductions: Thursday, 11th November 2021 9:30am to 3:00pm & workshops 9th / 10th of December.

*Note: you must renew your Arc membership each year. It's free & to join/ renew your membership. Visit our membership page to get started. 


2021 Arc SRC and NUS Elections 


SCHEDULE OF NOMINATIONS RECEIVED as at the Close of Nominations at 4.00 pm, FRIDAY 24 September 2021

FINAL

Shown in Ballot Paper order with Ticket affiliation

Contested Positions

 

Ticket

Ballot Paper Name

Status

President of the SRC

Spice Up

Oliver DOHERTY

Accepted

President of the SRC

Together

Nayonika BHATTACHARYA

Accepted

President of the SRC

Left Action

Macy REEN

Accepted

President of the SRC

Ahona DUTTA

Accepted

General Secretary

Spice Up

Geoffrey HE

Accepted

General Secretary

Together

Nick PALMER

Accepted

General Secretary

Left Action

India OLD

Accepted

Education Officer

Spice Up

Vihan ROY

Accepted

Education Officer

Grassroots Resistance

Luc VELEZ

Accepted

Education Officer

Left Action

Cherish KUEHLMANN

Accepted

Education Officer

Ahona DUTTA

Accepted

Welfare Officer

Spice Up

Roy ZHENG

Accepted

Welfare Officer

Together

Reid HOU

Accepted

Welfare Officer

Left Action

Ruby PANDOLFI

Accepted

Women's Officer

Spice Up

Sherry ZHANG

Accepted

Women's Officer

Together

Aya ADEL

Accepted

Women's Officer

Left Action

Hersha KADKOL

Accepted

Women's Officer

Ahona DUTTA

Accepted

Environment Officer

Spice Up

Nadia PANDOULIS

Accepted

Environment Officer

Left Action

Shovan BHATTARAI

Accepted

International Students' Officer

Spice Up

Matthew GONDOKUSUMO

Accepted

International Students' Officer

Together

Si Thu ZIN

Accepted

Ethno-Cultural Officer

Spice Up

Jed AGUILAR

Accepted

Ethno-Cultural Officer

Together

Mahin ZAMAN

Accepted

Ethno-Cultural Officer

Left Action

Gina ELIAS

Accepted

Councillor A

1

Spice Up

Elysia CHOI

Accepted

Councillor A

2

Spice Up

Pratham GUPTA

Accepted

Councillor A

3

Spice Up

Nicholas DERLACKI

Accepted

Councillor A

4

Spice Up

Hamish COVELL

Accepted

Councillor A

1

Together

Tristan JOHNSON

Accepted

Councillor A

2

Together

Jennifer LIN

Accepted

Councillor A

3

Together

Austin MCDONALD

Accepted

Councillor A

4

Together

Oscar IREDALE

Accepted

Councillor A

5

Together

Maddie HEYWOOD

Accepted

Councillor A

2

Grassroots Resistance

Ava LACOON-ROBINSON

Accepted

Councillor A

3

Grassroots Resistance

Luca CHARLIER

Accepted

Councillor A

4

Grassroots Resistance

Luc VELEZ

Accepted

Councillor A

1

Left Action

Gina ELIAS

Accepted

Councillor A

2

Left Action

India OLD

Accepted

Councillor A

3

Left Action

Hersha KADKOL

Accepted

Councillor A

4

Left Action

Emma TERRY

Accepted

Councillor A

5

Left Action

Elena BUTTERFIELD

Accepted

Councillor A

6

Left Action

Ruby PANDOLFI

Accepted

Councillor B

1

Spice Up

Peter ALEXANDER

Accepted

Councillor B

2

Spice Up

Jemma LOWINGER

Accepted

Councillor B

3

Spice Up

Vihan ROY

Accepted

Councillor B

4

Spice Up

Nadia PANDOULIS

Accepted

Councillor B

1

Together

John NALUS

Accepted

Councillor B

2

Together

Paige SEDGWICK

Accepted

Councillor B

3

Together

Jiayang WANG

Accepted

Councillor B

4

Together

Cynthia LEUNG

Accepted

Councillor B

5

Together

Natalie FERRIER

Accepted

Councillor B

1

Grassroots Resistance

Lungol WEKINA

Accepted

Councillor B

2

Grassroots Resistance

Mirima GOLDMAN

Accepted

Councillor B

3

Grassroots Resistance

Bonita HAMMOND-BROWN

Accepted

Councillor B

1

Left Action

Macy REEN

Accepted

Councillor B

2

Left Action

Cherish KUEHLMANN

Accepted

Councillor B

3

Left Action

Shovan BHATTARAI

Accepted

Councillor B

4

Left Action

Liv REYNOLDS

Accepted

Councillor B

5

Left Action

Corwin OLLIS

Accepted

Councillor B

Ahona DUTTA

Accepted

NUS

1

Spice Up

Nicholas DERLACKI

Accepted

NUS

2

Spice Up

Vihan ROY

Accepted

NUS

3

Spice Up

Jed AGUILAR

Accepted

NUS

4

Spice Up

Oliver DOHERTY

Accepted

NUS

1

Together

Tom KENNEDY

Accepted

NUS

2

Together

John ECONOMIDES

Accepted

NUS

3

Together

Nick PALMER

Accepted

NUS

4

Together

Aya ADEL

Accepted

NUS

5

Together

Nayonika BHATTACHARYA

Accepted

NUS

6

Together

Reid HOU

Accepted

NUS

7

Together

Tristan JOHNSON

Accepted

NUS

1

Grassroots Resistance

Lungol WEKINA

Accepted

NUS

2

Grassroots Resistance

Luc VELEZ

Accepted

NUS

1

Left Action

Cherish KUEHLMANN

Accepted

NUS

2

Left Action

Shovan BHATTARAI

Accepted

NUS

3

Left Action

Macy REEN

Accepted

NUS

4

Left Action

Gina ELIAS

Accepted

NUS

5

Left Action

Ruby PANDOLFI

Accepted

NUS

6

Left Action

India OLD

Accepted

NUS

7

Left Action

Hersha KADKOL

Accepted

NUS

Hamish COVELL

Accepted

NUS

Ahona DUTTA

Accepted

Uncontested positions

 

Students with Disabilities Officer

Spice Up

Jordan BOWLING

ELECTED

Indigenous Officer

Together

Rosina BAUMANN

ELECTED

Paddington Representation Officer

Spice Up

Sam PANGILINAN

ELECTED

Paddington International Officer

Together

Aadesh KANDA

ELECTED

Rejected Nominations

 

Councillor B

5

Together

Mustafa DOHADWALLA

Rejected

Withdrawn Nominations

 

Indigenous Officer

Krishnan NAYANAR

Withdrawn

Councillor A

6

Together

Bronson SUTTON

Withdrawn

Councillor A

1

Grassroots Resistance

Anna HO

Withdrawn

Remaining Vacancies

 

Paddington Domestic Officer

Philip Binns

SRC Returning Officer

27 September 2021




Click here for an enlarged version of the nomination schedule.

2021 PGC Elections

Meet your 2021 SRC

Arc Board