Supervisor & Student Awards

Supervisor & Student Awards

Supervisor & Student Awards

Supervisor & Student Award

A special thank you to the Graduate Research School for supporting this event, and the expert Judging Panel consisting of Prof. Arcot Sowmya, A/Prof. Michelle Langford, Keiko Bostwick, Zainab Mustafa, Min Huang, and Jerry Offor.

2021 Outstanding Supervisor Awardees (top 10%)

Albert Fahrenbach

Deserves to be honoured for his efforts in providing networking, professional development and research support for his students throughout the pandemic.

Faculty: Science

School: Chemistry

Claire Wakefield

Deserves to be honoured for exceptional leadership in the Behavioral Sciences, and notably the prioritisation of the emotional wellbeing of her staff and students.

Faculty: Medicine

School: Women and Children's Health

Damia Mawad

Deserves to be recognised for supporting her research students with thoughtful individual guidance and facilitating their personal and professional development.

Faculty: Science

School: Material Science and Engineering

Hoa Nguyen

Deserves to be honoured for outstanding professional and psychosocial support, and for building a supportive and collaborative research environment.

Faculty: Arts, Design and Architecture

School: Education

Joshua McCarroll

Deserves to be honoured as a caring mentor with a dedication to the wellbeing and success of all his students and staff.


Faculty: Medicine

School: Women and Children's Health

Michael Payne

Deserves to be honoured as a supportive supervisor who is known for encouragement, constructive-feedback and patience.

Faculty: Science

School: Biotechnology and Bimolecular Sciences

Natalia Castano Rodriguez

Deserves to be honoured for her exemplary leadership during the pandemic, and her profound efforts to sustaining a healthy, caring working environment.

Faculty: Science

School: Biotechnology and Bimolecular Sciences

Thanh Nho Do

Deserves to be honored for sustaining his research team's wellbeing and encouraging engagement in alternative research when affected by the lockdowns.


Faculty: Engineering

School: Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering

2021 Outstanding Student Awardees (top 10%)

Awni Etaywe

Deserves to be honoured for a combination of focus on research excellence, mentoring fellow HDRs and commitment to community.


Faculty: Arts, Design and Architecture

School: Arts and Media

Azadeh Tavakkolinasab

Deserves to be honoured for her tireless work during the lockdown in international student engagement, health and well-being support.

Faculty: Science

School: Optometry and Vision Science

Binod Rayamajhee

Deserves to be honoured for being an exceedingly ambitious and highly engaged HDR student during the COVID-19 hard time.

Faculty: Medicine

School: Optometry and Vision Science

Fraser Ian Macleod

Deserves to be honoured for his selfless attitude, mentoring other students to ease lockdown anxieties and upholding the values of diversity, inclusion, and sustainability.

Faculty: Science

School: Biotechnology and Bimolecular Sciences

Lauren Ha

Deserves to be honoured for overhauling her PhD project, whilst still her track record, and fostering connections with her peers through much-loved social events.

Faculty: Medicine

School: Health Sciences

Muhammad Ali

Deserves to be honoured for his research to solve practical problems for the industry despite the strict-lockdowns of COVID-19 and volunteer himself to help the wider student community.

Faculty: UNSW Canberra

School: Engineering and Information Technology

Patrick Makuluni

Deserves to be honoured for engaging online communities to support physical and mental health among African students in Australia and overseas.

Faculty: Engineering

School: Minerals and Energy Resources

Rajendra Gyawali

Deserves to be honoured for engaging students throughout the HDR community and helping them prepare for their annual progress reviews.

Faculty: Medicine

School: Optometry and Vision Science

Sidra Malik

Deserves to be honoured for balancing her family commitments with her research and recently submitting her Ph.D. with outstanding outcomes.

Faculty: Engineering

School: Computer Science and Engineering

Suzanne Nevin

Deserves to be honoured for pursuing high impact research that has already touched the lives of struggling families.

Faculty: Medicine

School: Women and Children's Health

Zoe Xirocostas

Deserves to be honoured as a wonderful advocate for diversity in science, and someone whose energy and enthusiasm make life better for everyone she encounters.

Faculty: Science

School: Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

2021 Student and Supervisor Awardees (top 50%)

Supervisors


Alison BashfordBlanka GolebiowskiCarlo Caponecchia
Chris EvansEleni GiannoulatouEric Papas
Fabio ZaniniFabio ZaniniFrances Byrne
Graham WildHuadong MoIsabelle Jalbert
Juno KimKaren MatherKim-Vy Tran
Laurence Don Wai LuuLoren BrenerMarina Nehme
Mark UnclesMat SantamourisMelissa Crouch
Merlinde KayNicole CarntPeter Aggleton
Rebecca CollieRichard LockRichard Tilley
Sally BakerSheik RahmanStuart Clark
Tim TrudgianVipul Agarwal

Students

Angela KintominasAngie Davina TjandraAria Ahmed-Cox
Brittany McGillDanladi YunanaFarah Akram
Fatemeh KhorshidiFatima IqbalGiulia Santucci
Gurjeet Virk KaurHafiz Malik Naqash AfzalHaichuan Chang
Huijuan YuJennifer SnaithJess Gereis
Jodie KiddJoshua KarrasKeerat Junday
Laurel MimmoLuke StellerMichael Odutola
Muna Al-HawawrehNgozi Chidi-EgbokaPoshan Thapa
Ratih Arruum ListiyandiniRui WeiSylvia Harmon-Jones
Tatik TatikTerrence ChongVinay Narwal
Yi LiYike XieYue Jiang

2021 Nominee Awardees

Supervisors

Charles Christopher SorrellCharlie Weng XiaochuanChristine Jenkins
Clemens UlrichDeborah Jane HealeyDonna Green
Emma RobertsonHelga ZoegaHolly Seale
Jacqui WebsterJae Yup Jared JungJess Modini
John FrewJustin GoodingLi Zhang
Mia HarrisonMichael Shayne GaryNarges Bayat
Niamh StephensonOmar HussainQi Zhang
Salil KanhereSieu KhuuSophie Primig
Susan ThompsonThomas John NaduvilathWeiting Zheng
Will FelpsXiaochuan WengXiaopeng Li
Xuesong GaoYong LiZiv Hameiri

Students

Anishya Thevali HarshanArtur ShapovalBadal Pokharel
Bairen PangCiyu Qin Claudia Bruno
Daniel HewittDavid CooperDidu Kariyawasam
Ece EgilmezerFiona KnapmanGregory Walker
Guntur Dhamra PutraHafiz Suliman MunawarHamed Aboutorab
Hang BuiHemna GovindarajuImtiaz Desai
Jenny LeJiachao GeJon Cranko Page
Keong YapLouise DocularaMadeeha Afzal
Maizaiar YazdaniMarina UlanovaMedhavi Gupta
Mei XuMei XuMia Miller
Nakita DassQi GuoRashid Ansari
Saman JafariSamira GarshasbiSamuel Frimpong
Sara MohamedSeul A LeeSharareh Akbarian
Shengyao YangShuai NiShuang Song
Shuo YangSidra SarwatSoumyadeep Bhaumik
Sylvester Reuben OkekeXupeng BaiYoann Buratti

Previous Years of Student and Supervisor Awardees

Contact us for more information.

PGC General Enquiries

PGC Research Officer (Shared Position)

Liam Cheney and Mariam Soomro