Privacy Policy

As a membership organisation, Arc@UNSW Limited ("Arc") is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information by complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the privacy provisions of all other applicable legislation. Arc acknowledges that the privacy of our members' personal information should be treated with the utmost sensitivity.
Scope

Arc's Membership Privacy Policy covers all Arc Members including Volunteers. For this policy, an Arc Member includes all current Members, Alumni and Associate Members.

Responsibilities

Membership Coordinator

  • Ensures casual membership officers are aware of the policy and their responsibilities in regards to Student membership information and the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • Promotes, administers, monitors, evaluates and reports on this Policy
  • Formulates and implements a procedure to respond to members' requests to access and/or update their information within a reasonable time.
  • Approves the release of information (Personal or Sensitive) to an external body or person. Privacy Complaints Officer
  • Receives and investigates any formal privacy complaints from Arc members
  • Reports on compliance with applicable legislation to Arc's board.

What is Personal Information and what kinds of information does Arc collect and hold about its members? Personal information is any information about you, whether it is true or not, where your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information.

Arc collects and holds information that we consider relevant for the provision of services to you as a member.

Examples of personal information we hold include

  1. Your first and last name (including title) 
  2. Your student number
  3. Your contact details (including email address, mobile phone number, and address)
  4. Your age
  5. Information about your university degree (including your faculty, attendance pattern, whether you're a local or international student, and the year you started Uni)

What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is information about your

  • racial orethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal records; or
  • health information

We usually do not collect sensitive information about our members but will do so only if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and we have your consent or we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so.

In the unlikely event we have to source sensitive information about you, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and with other laws such as NSW and Commonwealth Anti-Discrimination Laws.

Why and how we collect your information

Your personal information will only be collected by Arc for us to be able to ensure that we are providing targeted, appropriate and useful services to our members, and we will only collect information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. Personal information is primarily collected directly from you when you fill out and submit one of our Arc membership forms, including online using the OrgSync membership system. We may also collect personal information when you contact us via telephone, mail, fax, e-mail, or through our website. In certain circumstances, sensitive information may be collected when required by law, or where you consent to provide this information. Some of the services we offer to members, such as our Student Support Service, may typically involve a significant amount of personal and sensitive information being disclosed to and held by, a specific department of Arc. This information is considered strictly confidential and is not shared by the department and nor is it collected by the Membership Coordinator.

Unsolicited personal information

In the event that we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we did not take any active step to receive, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

Disclosure and use of personal information

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles let us use your information for the purposes for which it is collected. When you provide personal information to Arc as a member, this means your personal information may be disclosed to or used in connection with:
The planning, improvement and actual provision of Arc services by the Membership Coordinator and other relevant employees of Arc (i.e. including those people associated with Arc who would legitimately be entitled to have it disclosed to them)
Allowing us to keep you updated on Arc's upcoming events and important news such as election and AGM notices
Internal purposes such as auditing, research and data analysis to enable Arc to improve its services for members; and
Complying with any lawful request to disclose the information.
Sensitive information will only be disclosed or used as above when you have given consent to its disclosure or use, or where it is required by law.

Remaining anonymous

You have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in situations where this is impracticable and we are not provided with the information, we will be limited in our ability to provide you with particular services and Arc membership in general.

Access

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (Principle 12), an Arc member can gain access to the personal information we hold about them by submitting their request to the Membership Coordinator in writing, or via their OrgSync (online membership) account.
We will respond in writing to written requests for access within a reasonable time.

Correction

If your personal information changes, you can contact the Membership Coordinator and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. You are also able to update your personal information if it changes via your OrgSync account. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information we hold is still correct.
If we are unable to agree that the personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will give you written notice and you may ask us to place with the information, a statement by you which claims that that particular information is not accurate, complete and/or up-to-date.

Information Security

We will keep your information in a secure cloud environment and we train our staff to identify and manage privacy risks. Information will only be retained for a reasonable period of time that is necessary for an authorised purpose. You can request us at any time, in writing, to destroy your personal information. We will fulfil this request so far as we are legally permitted to do so.
While we take all reasonable steps to keep transmissions secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, we will not be held responsible for events/and or consequences arising from unauthorised access to such information.

Implementation and Review

This policy is approved by Arc's Membership Coordinator and CEO. The policy will be reviewed and kept up to date as required by Australian Privacy Principle 1.3.

Communication

This policy will be available free through the Arc@UNSW Limited website, however if you require it in an alternative format, please contact the Membership Coordinator and we will provide it to you so long as your request is reasonable.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions, complaints or suggestions about the way we have protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you can contact the Membership Coordinator at membership@arc.unsw.edu.au. If after initially lodging your complaint with the Membership Coordinator you are still not satisfied with the response or do not feel the matter has been resolved, you may contact Arc's designated Privacy Complaints officer at privacy@arc.unsw.edu.au who will consider your complaint in accordance with applicable legislation and Arc's own policies and procedures. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 2 working days, and a response to your complaint provided within 20 working days of receipt.
You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you remain dissatisfied or have concerns about any privacy issue:

Call: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Acknowledgements

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner